VP, Growth Analytics
Omnicom Media
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
1,482 open analytics roles across 296 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (127), Hyderabad (87), Delhi NCR (53).
- Director- Digital, Data and Analytics - WREFGsk · bengaluru
- Specialist - Analytics & ReportingJll · delhi ncr
- Analytics EngineerDashlane
- Founding Analytics EngineerZefir
- Senior Analytics Engineer, ProductInato
What analytics roles keep asking for: SQL (35%), Python (27%), Tableau (18%) — counted across their open postings here.
Account management jobs · CRM jobs · Power BI jobs · Python jobs
Omnicom Media has 216 open roles listed here.
- Mediaplaner Print- Regionale Medien (all gender)
- Senior Campaign Manager SEA (all gender)
- Senior SEM Specialist
- Junior SEA Specialist
- Senior Paid Social Consultant
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for analytics roles keep coming back to SQL, Python, Tableau. Practise those questions before you sit with Omnicom Media.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Omnicom Media?
- What is your experience with Account management? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Walk me through a dashboard or report you built. Who used it, and for what?
- Explain a join or a window function you have used, and why you needed it.
- How would you explain a surprising number to a manager who does not believe it?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the VP, Growth Analytics at Omnicom Media interview free →Position Overview
The Vice President, Growth Analytics will manage the analytics relationship with the client. A successful candidate has an entrepreneurial spirit, can engage clients in economic insights, and can drive strategic thinking into client marketing solutions.
We drive a new system of working that puts data, analytics, and technology at the core of every media planning decision. You will be engaged throughout all studies in overseeing data collection, determining analytical approach, results interpretation, and generating data-driven insights and optimization opportunities to solve business problems and challenges. This position is critical in hands-on delivery of studies and provision of actionable insights and recommendations to drive high client satisfaction.
Will act as a key interface for clients and will work closely with Account Management and Mediabrands data & technology teams to ensure projects are aligned to client business goals and strategy.
Responsibilities
- Data Extraction, Transformation & Loading
- Data Quality & Hygiene
- Holistic business performance reporting & dashboarding
- Bridging the planning target to Audiences that we can buy/reach with media
- Audience measurement within and across channels
- Media measurement vendor evaluation, contracting & budget management
- Cross Channel Response Analytics & Media Plan Optimization
- In Channel Response Attribution Analytics & Investment Plan Optimization
- Team and people management
- New Business Development support
Required Skills and Experience
- Strong understanding of digital eco-system and industry reporting tools such as Social Media Monitoring (e.g. NetBase, Sysomos), 1st Party (e.g. CRM), 3rd Party (e.g. Blue Kai, Adobe DMP), Digital Ad Server (e.g. DCM, Atlas) & Site Served, Website Analytics (e.g. Omniture, Web Trends)
- Strong understanding of the US data and ad tech ecosystem essential, with a focus on Media (e.g. impression, GRP, CPV, etc.), Measurement analytics, Quantitative business measures (LTV, ROI, Effectiveness, etc.), and Statistics (Correlations, sample sizing, t-value VIF etc.)
- Experience with Tableau or PowerBI or any other dashboarding & data visualization tool is desirable
- Previous experience in a performance marketing environment
- Familiarity with advanced analytic techniques, such as multivariate regression analysis, predictive modelling, logistic regression, factor analysis, sales forecasting, attribution, agile testing, market mix and ROI measurement, data visualization, simulation and optimization
Desired Skills and Experience
- 10+ years in Media Analytics and/or Audience Research
- Collaboration, including ability to drive clarity in a multi-stakeholder environment
- Strong project management skills and the ability to simultaneously lead multiple ongoing project streams
- Advanced critical thinking skills in using data and analysis to develop logic-driven point of views and insights
- Strong communication skills to convert complex analytical processes into easily digestible messaging, both verbally and in writing and with an attention to detail
- Demonstrated success in helping clients take concrete action based on analytics and data
- Demonstrated success in managing analytical, commercial, and emotional elements of a client relationship
- Familiar with coding - SQL/Python
- Familiar with closed loop analysis in cleanrooms
Wage and Benefits
We offer a Total Rewards package that includes medical and dental coverage, 401(k) plans, flex spending, life insurance, disability, employee discount program, employee stock purchase program and paid family benefits to support you and your family.
The salary range for this position is posted below. Where an employee or prospective employee is paid within this range will depend on, among other factors, actual ranges for current/former employees in the subject position, market considerations, budgetary considerations, tenure and standing with the Company (applicable to current employees), as well as the employee’s/applicant’s skill set, level of experience, and qualifications.
Employment Transparency
It is our policy to provide equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, color, ethnicity, gender, age, religion, creed, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, citizenship, genetic information, veteran status, disability, or any other basis prohibited by applicable federal, state, or local law.
Please note this job description is not designed to cover or contain a comprehensive listing of activities, duties, or responsibilities that are required of the employee for this job. Duties, responsibilities, and activities may change at any time with or without notice.
The employer will make reasonable accommodations in compliance with the American with Disabilities Act of 1990. The job description will be reviewed periodically as duties and responsibilities change with business necessity. Essential and other job functions are subject to modification. Reasonable accommodations may be provided to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions.
For applicants to jobs in the United States: In compliance with the current Americans with Disabilities Act and state and local laws, if you have a disability and would like to request an accommodation to apply for a position with Mediabrands, please email accommodation@mbww.com.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- Associate / Sr Associate - Media Billing Omnicom Media · pune
- Client Operations-Delivery Analyst (Evergreen Req)Omnicom Media · pune
- Client Operations-Solution Developer (Evergreen Req)Omnicom Media · pune
- Data EngineerOmnicom Media · pune
- Manager - Ad OperationsOmnicom Media · pune
- Manager / Senior Manager - Paid Search & SocialOmnicom Media · pune
- Manager / Senior Manager - ProgrammaticOmnicom Media · pune
- Manager/Senior Manager-Reporting & Analytics (Evergreen Req)Omnicom Media · pune
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-04-28. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Omnicom Media, not by us.