Manager, CyberSecurity Risk Management
Rubrik Job Board
Tailor my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV rewritten for this role, from your real experience. Sign in with Google, nothing to install.
Got this interview? Our apps help you get the job.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
331 open cybersecurity roles across 81 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Delhi NCR (7), Chennai (7), Bengaluru (6).
- Senior Cybersecurity Data Engineer - Data Platform & Lakehouse SMEWorkday
- Secure Technology Apprentice (Cybersecurity Apprenticeship)Cat
- Chercheur scientifique – Réseau électrique Cybersécurité/Research Scientist – Power Grid CybersecurityHitachi
- Cybersecurity Data EngineerJobgether
- Manager, Cybersecurity & Information Protection (US)Pfizer
What cybersecurity roles keep asking for: IAM (20%), Python (19%), AWS (18%), Azure (18%), Stakeholder management (16%), GCP (13%) — counted across their open postings here.
Confluence jobs · LLMs jobs · SaaS jobs · Tableau jobs
Rubrik Job Board has 146 open roles listed here.
- Channel Development Manager - Ohio Valley
- Senior AI API Platform Engineerbengaluru
- Senior Applied AI Engineerbengaluru
- Software Engineer Product Infra: Core Servicesbengaluru
- Head of Sales Strategy & Operations, Global Specialist & RX Sales
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for cybersecurity roles keep coming back to IAM, Python, AWS, Azure. Practise those questions before you sit with Rubrik Job Board.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Rubrik Job Board?
- What is your experience with Agile? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- How do you decide what to monitor, and what should wake someone up at night?
- How would you cut the cloud bill of a system without hurting it?
- How do you keep secrets and access safe in your infrastructure?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Manager, CyberSecurity Risk Management at Rubrik Job Board interview free →About the team:
The Information Security organization advances the overall state of security at Rubrik through critical initiatives and coordination of large security projects. Information Security builds technologies, tools, and processes to better enable teams at Rubrik to develop secure software and protect data and systems with appropriate security controls. Information Security also develops systems to monitor and respond to attacks against our assets, provides awareness education to teams on security best practices for data protection, and ensures data governance and data sharing relationships with third parties in order to securely protect Rubrik information.
About the role:
We are looking for a Manager, CyberSecurity Risk Management to join our security risk management team and support the delivery of Rubrik's cybersecurity risk management program. Working closely with the team's lead Program Manager, who owns the program, you will help drive day-to-day execution: coordinating cross-functional risk assessments, supporting risk review and acceptance processes, tracking risk remediation to closure, and producing risk reporting that gives leadership a clear view of Rubrik's cybersecurity risk posture. You will partner with Security, Engineering, Product, IT, Legal, Procurement, and Finance to keep work on track and deliver measurable outcomes. Success in this role requires strong program management discipline, solid risk and compliance knowledge, and the ability to influence and build consensus at every level of the company.
What you’ll do:
- Support program operations for the overall Cybersecurity Risk Management Program.
- Support and conduct risk assessments and triage incoming security issues related to Rubrik’s core products, services, and infrastructure.
- Draft clear risk statements that translate technical findings into business impact, including likelihood/impact rationale and key assumptions.
- Maintain and update the risk register, ensuring ownership, status, target dates, and risk treatment decisions are accurate and timely.
- Coordinate and track cross-functional risk initiatives, managing timelines, dependencies, and action items; flag delivery risks early and drive follow-through.
- Drive remediation of risks to closure by conducting periodic cross-functional check-ins with risk owners to obtain updates, track milestones and target dates, document progress in the risk register, remove/escalate blockers, and communicate status through leadership reporting.
- Support the risk governance cadence, including preparing materials for risk committee meetings, facilitating risk acceptance and exception reviews, and tracking escalations, decisions, and actions to completion.
- Collect and analyze program metrics (KPIs/KRIs), build dashboards, and help prepare risk updates for leadership.
- Support the risk assessment program at scale, including enterprise, technical, and third-party/supplier risk assessments, helping keep methodology, quality, and turnaround times consistent.
- Execute and document cybersecurity risk assessments (inherent and residual) for systems, applications, cloud services, and initiatives; gather evidence and validate control implementation with stakeholders.
- Help map program activities to compliance obligations and frameworks (ISO 27001, SOC 2, FedRAMP, NIST CSF/800-53, PCI DSS, HIPAA) and emerging regulations (e.g., DORA, NIS2, EU AI Act).
- Contribute to risk quantification efforts so risks can be prioritized in business and financial terms.
- Support GRC tooling, automation, and AI-enabled improvement initiatives by gathering requirements, coordinating implementation tasks, piloting use cases (e.g., LLM-assisted intake triage, evidence mapping, and automated status summarization), and driving adoption of standardized workflows with appropriate governance and human review.
- Identify gaps and recommend process improvements to make risk management activities more efficient, consistent, and effective.
Experience you'll need:
- 8+ years of experience in cybersecurity risk management, or GRC, including at least 3 years in a program or project management role.
- Experience supporting or helping scale a cybersecurity risk management program in a fast-paced technology, SaaS, or cloud company.
- Strong program management skills: project planning, dependency management, effort estimation, status reporting, and delivery of cross-functional initiatives.
- Solid working knowledge of risk management methodologies (NIST RMF / 800-37 / 800-30, ISO 27005, COBIT) and common security frameworks such as ISO 27001/2, SOC 2, FedRAMP, NIST CSF / 800-53, CIS Controls, PCI DSS, and HIPAA.
- Enough technical understanding of cloud, identity, network, and application security to engage credibly with engineering teams and follow remediation plans.
- Able to communicate risk clearly to senior stakeholders and build consensus without direct authority.
- Hands-on experience with agile project management and reporting tools (e.g., Jira, Confluence, Tableau).
- Excellent written and verbal communication, organization, and stakeholder management skills.
- Bachelor's degree in Security, Computer Science, Management Information Systems, or a related field, or equivalent practical experience.
#LI-remote
Join Us in Securing and Accelerating the World's AI Transformation
Rubrik (RBRK), the Security and AI Operations Company, leads at the intersection of data protection, cyber resilience, and enterprise AI acceleration. Rubrik Security Cloud delivers complete cyber resilience by securing, monitoring, and recovering data, identities, and workloads across clouds. Rubrik Agent Cloud accelerates trusted AI agent deployments at scale by monitoring and auditing agentic actions, enforcing real-time guardrails, fine-tuning for accuracy and undoing agentic mistakes.
Linkedin | X (formerly Twitter) | Instagram | Rubrik.com
Inclusion @ Rubrik
At Rubrik, we are dedicated to fostering a culture where people from all backgrounds are valued, feel they belong, and believe they can succeed. Our commitment to inclusion is at the heart of our mission to secure the world’s data.
Our goal is to hire and promote the best talent, regardless of background. We continually review our hiring practices to ensure fairness and strive to create an environment where every employee has equal access to opportunities for growth and excellence. We believe in empowering everyone to bring their authentic selves to work and achieve their fullest potential.
Our inclusion strategy focuses on three core areas of our business and culture:
-
Our Company: We are committed to building a merit-based organization that offers equal access to growth and success for all employees globally. Your potential is limitless here.
-
Our Culture: We strive to create an inclusive atmosphere where individuals from all backgrounds feel a strong sense of belonging, can thrive, and do their best work. Your contributions help us innovate and break boundaries.
-
Our Communities: We are dedicated to expanding our engagement with the communities we operate in, creating opportunities for underrepresented talent and driving greater innovation for our clients. Your impact extends beyond Rubrik, contributing to safer and stronger communities.
Equal Opportunity Employer/Veterans/Disabled
Rubrik is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, genetic information, protected veteran status, or any other status protected by applicable law. Rubrik provides equal employment opportunities to employees and applicants in all terms and conditions of employment, including recruiting, hiring, promotion, compensation, training, leave, and termination.
Rubrik provides reasonable accommodations to qualified applicants and employees with disabilities in accordance with applicable law. If you need an accommodation to participate in the application process or to perform your job, please contact hr@rubrik.com. Accommodations may include changes to the application process, documents in an alternate format, a sign language interpreter, or specialized equipment.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- Cyber Resilience Architect, APJRubrik Job Board · bengaluru
- Director,Product DesignRubrik Job Board · bengaluru
- Engineering Manager Polaris PlatformRubrik Job Board · bengaluru
- Global Professional Services Partner Leader, Professional ServicesRubrik Job Board
- Global Resource Management Leader, Professional ServicesRubrik Job Board
- Manager, Customer Resilience Management - Customer SuccessRubrik Job Board
- Principal Engineer Rubrik Job Board · bengaluru
- Professional Services - Services Sales Manager Rubrik Job Board
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-10-21. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Rubrik Job Board, not by us.