Compensation Analyst
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
218 open compensation roles across 95 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Hyderabad (14), Bengaluru (11), Delhi NCR (2).
- Principal Compensation AnalystJobgether
- Sales Compensation AnalystAbbott
- IN_Manager_ Compensation _Enterprise Apps SAP_Advisory_ BangalorePwc · bengaluru
- Package Consultant-Workday HCM & CompensationIBM
- Senior Director, Corporate compensation and programs deliveryemit
What compensation roles keep asking for: Excel (24%), Workday (12%) — counted across their open postings here.
Excel jobs · Power BI jobs · Workday jobs
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. has 35 open roles listed here.
- Senior Internal Audit Associate
- Systems Administrator II
- Senior Data Engineerbengaluru
- Business Development Manager
- Manager, Corporate Development
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for compensation roles keep coming back to Excel, Workday. Practise those questions before you sit with Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc..
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.?
- What is your experience with Excel? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Walk me through a dashboard or report you built. Who used it, and for what?
- Explain a join or a window function you have used, and why you needed it.
- How would you explain a surprising number to a manager who does not believe it?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Compensation Analyst at Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. interview free →Who We Are:
Headquartered in New York City, Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. is a leading developer, publisher, and marketer of interactive entertainment for consumers around the globe. We develop and publish products principally through Rockstar Games, 2K, and Zynga. Our strategy is to create hit entertainment experiences, delivered on every platform relevant to our audience through a variety of sound business models. Our pillars - creativity, innovation, and efficiency - guide us as we strive to create the highest quality, most captivating experiences for our consumers. The Company’s common stock is publicly traded on NASDAQ under the symbol TTWO. For more corporate and product information please visit our website at http://www.take2games.com.
The Challenge
The primary function of this role includes the day-to-day analysis and administration needs with respect to the Compensation function.
What You’ll Take On
- Prepare, analyze, and submit compensation data to external market survey providers, ensuring accuracy and alignment with survey requirements.
- Conduct job matching, market benchmarking, and compensation analysis to develop data-driven compensation recommendations for review and approval.
- Provide analytical and administrative support for salary structures, market pricing, compensation planning, and other compensation programs.
- Support the Compensation team in the delivery of the annual global compensation review process, including data preparation, analysis, and process coordination.
- Maintain compensation data within HR systems and support data integrity, reporting, and compensation processes through HR technology platforms.
- Prepare quarterly compensation reporting and perform ad hoc analyses to support business needs and provide meaningful insights.
- Manage the Compensation team inbox and respond to compensation-related queries from HR Business Partners.
- Support the development and delivery of compensation communications, training, and stakeholder education materials.
- Stay informed of compensation trends, market practices, and regulatory developments through industry research and professional resources.
- Support compensation projects, process improvements, and other team initiatives as required.
What You Bring
- 2–4 years of relevant compensation, HR, or analytical experience, preferably supporting global compensation programs within a multinational organization or global compensation consulting environment.
- Bachelor’s degree in Human Resources, Business Administration or Finance, Master’s degree in HR would be preferred
- Working knowledge of compensation principles, including salary structures, market pricing, job matching, and annual compensation planning.
- Experience supporting compensation administration and compensation programs.
- Experience working with HRIS platforms (e.g., Workday) and compensation-related systems preferred.
- Advanced proficiency in Microsoft Excel and strong working knowledge of Microsoft Word and PowerPoint.
- Experience with reporting and data visualization tools (e.g., Power BI) is preferred.
- Strong analytical and problem-solving skills with the ability to interpret, analyze, and communicate complex data.
- Ability to present compensation insights and recommendations in a clear, concise, and meaningful format.
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills with the ability to collaborate effectively with HR Business partners, and global stakeholders.
- Exceptional attention to detail and commitment to data accuracy.
- Strong organizational skills with the ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines in a fast-paced environment.
- Ability to work independently, take initiative, and contribute to continuous improvement initiatives.
- Proven ability to collaborate effectively within a team and build strong working relationships.
- This position requires 4 days in office and potential travel to two offices located locally.
What We Offer You:
- Great Company Culture. We pride ourselves as being one of the most creative and innovative places to work, creativity, innovation, efficiency, diversity and philanthropy are among the core tenets of our organization and are integral drivers of our continued success.
- Growth: As a global entertainment company, we pride ourselves on creating environments where employees are encouraged to be themselves, inquisitive, collaborative and to grow within and around the company.
- Work Hard, Enjoy Life. Our employees’ bond, blow-off steam, and flex some creative muscles – through corporate boot camp classes, company parties, our Office gaming spaces, game release events, monthly socials, and team challenges.
- Benefits. Benefits include, but are not limited to; Discretionary bonus, Provident fund contributions, 1+5 medical insurance + top up options and access to Practo online Doctor consultation App, Employee assistance program, 3X CTC Life Assurance, 3X CTC Personal accident insurance, childcare services, 20 days holiday + statutory holidays,
- Perks. Gym reimbursement up to INR1150 per month, wellbeing program with the chance to earn up to $93 per annum, charitable giving program, access to learning platforms, employee discount program’s plus free games and events!
Take-Two is proud to be an equal opportunity employer, and we are committed to hiring, promoting, and compensating employees based on their qualifications and demonstrated ability to perform job responsibilities.
Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. (“T2”) is proud to be an equal opportunity employer, which means we are committed to creating and celebrating diverse thoughts, cultures, and backgrounds throughout our organization. Employment at T2 is based on substantive ability, objective qualifications, and work ethic – not an individual’s race, creed, color, religion, sex or gender, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry, alienage or citizenship status, physical or mental disability, pregnancy, age, genetic information, veteran status, marital status, status as a victim of domestic violence or sex offenses, reproductive health decision, or any other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- Informatica MDM DeveloperTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc. · bengaluru
- Senior Data EngineerTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc. · bengaluru
- Business Development ManagerTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
- Business Intelligence DeveloperTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
- Cloud Systems Engineer IITake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
- Contracts Specialist Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
- Counsel, Business AffairsTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
- Counsel, Business AffairsTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-08-20. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc., not by us.