Backend Engineer
Lightning AI
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
829 open backend roles across 262 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (89), Delhi NCR (24), Pune (14).
- Backend Engineer, AI (Agent Systems)Bjak
- Backend Engineer (Go)Prelude
- Senior Software Engineer, Backend - Data LayerCamunda
- Senior Backend DeveloperAlohi
- Senior Backend (Full-stack) EngineerRivia
What backend roles keep asking for: AWS (45%), System design (43%), Python (40%), Kubernetes (35%), Java (34%), Observability (30%), PostgreSQL (23%), GCP (21%) — counted across their open postings here.
Backend Engineer jobs in the United Kingdom · Backend Engineer jobs in the United States · Backend Engineer jobs in New York · Backend Engineer jobs in San Francisco · Remote Backend Engineer jobs · AWS jobs · Azure jobs · Docker jobs · GCP jobs
Lightning AI has 53 open roles listed here.
- Senior Product Manager, AI Infrastructure
- Financial Analyst
- Senior Software Engineer
- Senior Software Engineer
- Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure Delivery
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for backend roles keep coming back to AWS, System design, Python, Kubernetes. Practise those questions before you sit with Lightning AI.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Lightning AI?
- What is your experience with AWS? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Walk me through a system you built. How was it designed, and what would you change now?
- Tell me about a hard bug you tracked down. How did you find the cause?
- How do you decide what to test, and what does good code review look like to you?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Backend Engineer at Lightning AI interview free →Who We Are
Lightning AI is the company behind PyTorch Lightning. Founded in 2019, we build an end-to-end platform for developing, training, and deploying AI systems—designed to take ideas from research to production with less friction.
Through our merger with Voltage Park, a neocloud and AI Factory, Lightning AI combines developer-first software with cost-efficient, large-scale compute. Teams get the tools they need for experimentation, training, and production inference, with security, observability, and control built in.
We serve solo researchers, startups, and large enterprises. Lightning AI operates globally with offices in New York City, San Francisco, Seattle, and London, and is backed by Coatue, Index Ventures, Bain Capital Ventures, and Firstminute.
The Way We Work
The people who thrive here are builders who move fast, communicate openly, take ownership, and continuously improve themselves, their teams, and our company. Here's what that looks like in practice:
- Move with Urgency: We move quickly, make thoughtful decisions, and keep momentum. We value action over perfection and learn by shipping.
- Take Ownership: We own outcomes, not just our individual work. We make decisions that move the company forward and follow through.
- Communicate Openly: We communicate directly, seek to understand, and create clarity for others. Honest conversations help us move faster together.
- Build Great Teams: We lead by example, empower others, and create healthy teams where people can do their best work.
- Raise the Bar: We're always improving ourselves. We learn from feedback, consistently challenge ourselves to grow, and focus on the work that matters most.
- Think Long-Term: We design for what's next. We create scalable systems, simplify complexity, and use AI and automation to amplify our impact.
What We're Looking For
We’re looking for a Backend Engineer to help develop and scale the Lightning AI platform, spanning APIs, infrastructure, billing, security, and integrations. In this role, you’ll take ownership of key features and drive them end-to-end, working closely with engineering, product, and design to ship high-quality, iterative improvements. This is an opportunity to build systems that support real-world machine learning workloads at scale.
This role is based in one of our hubs (Seattle, NYC, SF, or London), with a minimum of 2 in-office days per week and occasional team and company offsites. We are not able to provide visa sponsorship for this position at this time.
What You’ll Do
- Write readable/testable/efficient code in Go (Golang).
- Build deep expertise in our technology stack to deliver new features, improve system stability, and increase overall performance.
- Partner with engineering and product leaders on developing the Lightning product while using your experience to set the technical direction for large projects.
- Evaluate, strengthen, and document technical architecture, tools, and processes.
- Maintain software quality, implement automation, drive continuous delivery, and reduce time to production while proactively reducing technical debt.
- Mentor and coach engineers on system design, operating in high uncertainty, and problem-solving to create a supportive, inclusive environment where each engineer can grow.
What You’ll Need
- Extensive experience writing efficient, maintainable code in Go. Familiarity with best practices in testing, readability, and optimization is essential.
- Broad knowledge of backend and frontend systems, with experience building and scaling APIs, CLI tools, billing systems, and security protocols. Exposure to frontend frameworks is a plus.
- Experience with cloud platforms like AWS, GCP, or Azure and designing systems that are reliable, performant, and scalable. Familiarity with containerization (Docker, Kubernetes) is a strong advantage.
- Proven ability to take ownership of key features and drive end-to-end development
- Commitment to software quality, test automation, and continuous delivery. Experience proactively managing technical debt and speeding up time to production.
- Hands-on experience as a backend or product engineer in a SaaS technology company
- Communication and collaboration with engineers, product managers, and designers
- Ability to operate in high uncertainty and rapidly changing environments
Compensation
We are committed to offering competitive compensation that reflects the value each team member brings to our mission. Final offers are based on factors such as experience, skills, geographic location, and role expectations. In addition to base salary, our total rewards package for eligible roles includes a discretionary bonus, a meaningful equity component, and comprehensive benefits.
Benefits and Perks
We offer a comprehensive and competitive benefits package designed to support our employees’ health, well-being, and long-term success:
- Comprehensive Health Coverage: Medical, dental, and vision coverage for employees and eligible dependents.
- Meaningful Equity: RSUs that give employees a stake in the company's long-term success.
- Retirement Savings: 401(k) matching (U.S.) and pension contributions (U.K.).
- Flexible Time Off: Unlimited PTO, company holidays, and floating holidays to support work-life balance.
- Company-Wide Winter Break: Two weeks of company closure each winter to disconnect and recharge.
- Paid Parental & Family Leave: Paid leave to support you and your family through life's important moments.
- Professional Development: Annual learning and development allowance to support your professional growth.
- Wellness Benefits: Wellness and work-from-home stipends to support your physical and mental well-being.
- Sabbatical Program: Four weeks of paid sabbatical leave after four years of service.
- Flexible Work: Flexible schedules and a hybrid work model for our office-based teams.
- In-Office Meals: Complimentary meals at our office hubs.
Benefits may vary by location, team, and role.
At Lightning AI, we are committed to fostering an inclusive and diverse workplace. We believe that diverse teams drive innovation and create better products. We provide equal employment opportunities to all employees and applicants without regard to race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or any other protected characteristic. We are dedicated to building a culture where everyone can thrive and contribute to their fullest potential.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- Not seeing the right opportunity right now?Lightning AI
- Research Engineer, AI/ML SystemsLightning AI
- Senior Network EngineerLightning AI
- Senior Network Engineer - InfiniBand / UFMLightning AI
- Senior Research Engineer, LLM Training & Post-TrainingLightning AI
- Senior Technical Program ManagerLightning AI
- Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure DeliveryLightning AI
- Infrastructure Engineer (GPU & Compute)Lightning AI
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2023-09-13. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Lightning AI, not by us.