Sr. Engagement Manager, Professional Services, AWS Strategic Industries
Amazon Web Services
Amazon Web Services is also hiring for this role in US, VA, Arlington, US, TX, Dallas.
Tailor my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV rewritten for this role, from your real experience. Sign in with Google, nothing to install.
Got this interview? Our apps help you get the job.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
597 open engagement roles across 134 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (15), Delhi NCR (6), Hyderabad (5).
- Engagement Director - Cyber (Sales Executive)Mindgrub
- Engagement Manager - LE Diversified IndustriesWorkday
- Senior Manager, Engagement DeliverySalesforce
- Senior Principal Architect, Client Engagement PlatformsInvesco
- Digital Engagement ManagerAmgen
What engagement roles keep asking for: Stakeholder management (22%), Agile (19%), AWS (18%), Customer success (12%) — counted across their open postings here.
Engagement Manager jobs in the United States · Remote Engagement Manager jobs · AWS jobs · SaaS jobs
Amazon Web Services has 2,380 open roles listed here.
- Forward Deployed Engineer, Forward Deployment Engineering
- Sr Forward Deployed Engineer, Forward Deployment Engineering
- Sr Forward Deployed Engineer, Forward Deployment Engineering
- Sr Forward Deployed Engineer, Forward Deployment Engineering
- Sr Forward Deployed Engineer, Forward Deployment Engineering
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for engagement roles keep coming back to Stakeholder management, Agile, AWS, Customer success. Practise those questions before you sit with Amazon Web Services.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Amazon Web Services?
- What is your experience with Agile? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Where do you want to be in three years?
- What is a weakness you are working on, and how?
- Tell me about yourself, and why this role is the right next step.
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Sr. Engagement Manager, Professional Services, AWS Strategic Industries at Amazon Web Services interview free →The Amazon Web Services Professional Services (ProServe), Strategic Industries Delivery Practice is seeking a highly experienced, skilled and versatile Sr. Engagement Manager (EM) to join our team and Basic qualifications: - 5+ years of leading multiple Agile teams (like Scrum Masters, Product Owners) concurrently or at scale experience - 5+ years of leading and delivering enterprise-level IT engagements experience - 5+ years of cloud computing experience - Knowledge of the value proposition of the public cloud and cloud engagement delivery (IaaS, PaaS, SaaS) - Experience working with, presenting to, and negotiating with C-level executives, IT, lines of business, procurement, finance, legal and internal stakeholders for sizeable commercial/enterprise deals Preferred: - 5+ years of delivering customer engagements in a professional services role experience - AWS certification - Experience with Agile and project management toolsets like Jira, Rally, VersionOne or Taiga - Experience working with and presenting to C-level executives, IT, and lines of businesses across organizations or equivalent - active project management certification (e.g., APM, CSM, PMI-ACP, PRINCE2) Amazon is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of protected veteran status, disability, or other legally protected status. Our inclusive culture empowers Amazonians to deliver the best results for our customers. If you have a disability and need a workplace accommodation or adjustment during the application and hiring process, including support for the interview or onboarding process, please visit https://amazon.jobs/content/en/how-we-hire/accommodations for more information. If the country/region you’re applying in isn’t listed, please contact your Recruiting Partner. The base salary range for this position is listed below. Your Amazon package will include sign-on payments and restricted stock units (RSUs). Final compensation will be determined based on factors including experience, qualifications, and location. Amazon also offers comprehensive benefits including health insurance (medical, dental, vision, prescription, Basic Life & AD&D insurance and option for Supplemental life plans, EAP, Mental Health Support, Medical Advice Line, Flexible Spending Accounts, Adoption and Surrogacy Reimbursement coverage), 401(k) matching, paid time off, and parental leave. Learn more about our benefits at https://amazon.jobs/en/benefits . USA, CA, San Francisco - 176,600.00 - 238,900.00 USD annually USA, IL, Chicago - 153,600.00 - 207,700.00 USD annually USA, NJ, Jersey City - 168,900.00 - 228,500.00 USD annually USA, NY, New York - 168,900.00 - 228,500.00 USD annually USA, TX, Dallas - 153,600.00 - 207,700.00 USD annually USA, VA, Arlington - 153,600.00 - 207,700.00 USD annually
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- Senior Solutions Architect, Automotive and Manufacturing, AWS IndustriesAmazon Web Services · bengaluru
- Senior Account Manager, TSG, IT & ITES, AWS IndiaAmazon Web Services · bengaluru
- Sr. Engagement Manager, Professional Services, AWSIAmazon Web Services · bengaluru
- Sr. Solutions Architect, AWS Industries India - HCLSAmazon Web Services · hyderabad
- Sr. Solutions Architect, AWS Industries India - HCLSAmazon Web Services · hyderabad
- Partner Success Manager -FED gov, Public SectorAmazon Web Services · delhi ncr
- FSI Solutions Arch, FSI Solutions ArchAmazon Web Services · mumbai
- Lead Generation Representative, India MRCAmazon Web Services · bengaluru
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on amazon · posted 2026-10-09. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Amazon Web Services, not by us.