Staff Software Engineer - AI Compute, Together Cloud
Together AI
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
11,752 open software roles across 741 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (801), Hyderabad (309), Pune (183).
- Software Development Engineer, AWS SecurityAmazon Development Centre (London) Limited
- Senior Staff Software Engineer - Data Platform - Kubernetes - Distributed Systems - FederalServiceNow
- ETIC, Software Testing, ManagerPwc
- Staff Software Engineer, Web Application ServicesMozilla
- Software Student for x86 Validation ToolsIntel
What software roles keep asking for: AWS (24%), Python (23%), Java (23%), System design (20%), Kubernetes (18%), C++ (17%), Observability (16%), CI/CD (13%) — counted across their open postings here.
Software Engineer jobs in the United States · Software Engineer jobs in San Francisco · Remote Software Engineer jobs · AWS jobs · Ansible jobs · Azure jobs · CI/CD jobs
Together AI has 78 open roles listed here.
- Senior Recruiter, GTM & Business
- Research Intern, Frontier Agents (Summer 2027)
- Research Intern, Frontier Agents (Winter 2027)
- Research Intern, Inference (Summer 2027)
- Research Intern, Inference (Winter 2027)
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for software roles keep coming back to AWS, Python, Java, System design. Practise those questions before you sit with Together AI.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Together AI?
- What is your experience with Kubernetes? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Walk me through a model you built, from the data to how it was used.
- How did you know your model was actually good, and not just good on your test set?
- Tell me about a time the data was messy or wrong. What did you do?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Staff Software Engineer - AI Compute, Together Cloud at Together AI interview free →About the Role
Together AI is building the AI Native Cloud, an end-to-end platform for the full generative AI lifecycle, combining the fastest LLM inference engine with state-of-the-art GPU cloud infrastructure. The Together Cloud team builds the [Together GPU Clusters](https://www.together.ai/gpu-clusters) flagship IaaS product that provides high-performance, AI-ready GPU clusters through a self-serve cloud console, along with the virtualized infrastructure layer powering Together's inference, RL, and fine-tuning products.
As a Staff Software Engineer focusing on AI Compute in the Together Cloud org, you will set technical direction for and build major components of the next generation AI cloud platform – a highly available, global cloud infrastructure with cutting-edge virtualization of the latest ML hardware: GB300s/VRs, BlueField DPUs, InfiniBand and dual/quad-plane RoCEv2 fabrics. That virtualized computing platform powers our own SaaS products – inference, RL, and fine-tuning – and serves external cloud customers through self-serve offerings such as on-demand/reserved Kubernetes/Slurm clusters, across dozens of data centers and hundreds of thousands of GPUs.
This is an architect-and-build role. Fully automated bootstrapping of GPU data centers, high-performance virtualization of GPU compute and DC networking without compromising isolation or portability, and fault-tolerant decentralized control planes — you'll set the architecture for these across our global and in-DC services, and be a key owner of the hardest parts, in the code as well as the design. Your designs will span the IaaS layer of a greenfield Vera Rubin data center up to the global management plane that schedules capacity across all of them. At this level the job is as much leverage as code: the standards you set and the engineers you grow decide how fast the rest of Together Cloud ships.
Responsibilities
- Own the GPU and network virtualization stack: the hypervisor, kernel, and SDN work that keeps GPU compute and DC networking high-performance, portable, and strongly isolated across heterogeneous hardware.
- Own the in-DC IaaS layer: architect and roadmap the services, Kubernetes operators, and libraries that provision and manage compute, storage, and networks in our data centers — VMs, parallel filesystems, VPCs, and InfiniBand partitions; lead its build-out for a new Vera Rubin data center with thousands of GPUs, from hardware bring-up to customer-facing API.
- Design the GPU scheduling and global management plane: the distributed control plane behind on-demand and reserved clusters across dozens of data centers, including the systems that scale per-cluster limits and automate the onboarding of new capacity.
- Architect monitoring and automated remediation for fault tolerance: the strategy for automated detection, isolation, and recovery of failed nodes that keeps distributed pretraining and large-scale inference running through hardware failures.
- Set technical direction across teams: lead design reviews, resolve cross-cutting architectural disagreements, unblock cross-team dependencies and integration risks, and define the standards other engineers build against — measured in cluster reliability, time-to-first-GPU on new capacity, and quality at scale.
- Grow the team: mentor senior and junior engineers, deepen the team's expertise in virtualization, DC networking, and GPU infrastructure, and help raise the hiring bar for Together Cloud.
- Set the engineering bar: create the testing frameworks, tools, and developer documentation that make our systems robust and usable by other teams, and shape the core, open-source Together AI platform.
To be successful you'll need to be deeply technical and an excellent communicator — expert software development fundamentals, deep systems knowledge and troubleshooting instincts, and the leadership and diplomacy skills to align teams that don't report to you. Much of this work starts ambiguous, and we expect you to define the scope yourself and drive it to production.
Requirements
- 7+ years of professional software development experience, with expert-level proficiency in at least one backend language (Golang desired), writing high-performance, well-tested, production-quality code.
- Track record of owning the architecture of large distributed systems from blank page to production at scale, including the judgment calls that could not be reversed cheaply.
- Deep experience building and operating globally distributed, high-performance microservice architectures across one or more cloud providers (AWS, Azure, GCP).
- Expert systems knowledge across compute, networking, and storage — including concurrency, memory management, performant I/O, and scale at a global level.
- Demonstrated technical leadership beyond your own commits: mentoring senior engineers, leading design reviews, and driving alignment across teams that do not report to you.
- Excellent communication and diplomacy skills — able to write design docs that settle arguments, and to work effectively with technical and non-technical stakeholders.
- Experience building and operating reliable, customer-facing production systems at scale, and owning the infrastructure automation (Terraform, Ansible), observability (Prometheus, Grafana), and CI/CD (GitHub Actions, ArgoCD) that keep them healthy.
Preferred Qualifications (not must haves)
- Deep Kubernetes internals experience, such as implementing non-trivial Kubernetes operators, device/storage/network plugins, custom schedulers, or patches to Kubernetes itself
- Deep experience with VMs/hypervisors, such as QEMU/KVM, cloud-hypervisor, VFIO, virtio, PCIE passthrough, Kubevirt, SR-IOV
- Deep experience with DC networking tech + solutions, such as VLAN, VXLAN, VPN, VPC, OVS/OVN
- Experience with Cluster API or similar
- Experience working on high-performance compute, networking, and/or storage
- Experience virtualizing GPUs and/or InfiniBand
- Experience building IaaS or PaaS systems at scale
- Experience with DPUs/SmartNICs
- GPU programming, NCCL, CUDA knowledge
About Together AI
Together AI is a research-driven artificial intelligence company. We believe open and transparent AI systems will drive innovation and create the best outcomes for society, and together we are on a mission to significantly lower the cost of modern AI systems by co-designing software, hardware, algorithms, and models. We have contributed to leading open-source research, models, and datasets to advance the frontier of AI, and our team has been behind technological advancement such as FlashAttention, Hyena, FlexGen, and RedPajama. We invite you to join a passionate group of researchers in our journey in building the next generation AI infrastructure.
Compensation
We offer competitive compensation, startup equity, health insurance, and other benefits, as well as flexibility in terms of remote work. The US base salary range for this full-time position is: $260,000 - $300,000 + equity + benefits. Our salary ranges are determined by location, level and role. Individual compensation will be determined by experience, skills, and job-related knowledge.
Equal Opportunity
Together AI is an Equal Opportunity Employer and is proud to offer equal employment opportunity to everyone regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability, gender identity, veteran status, and more.
Please see our privacy policy at https://www.together.ai/privacy
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- AI Infrastructure System Engineer Bangalore Together AI · bengaluru
- Junior/Senior or Staff Software Engineer, Inference / Compute Infrastructure EngineeringTogether AI
- Senior Program Manager, Data Center DeliveryTogether AI
- Senior Software Engineer — Infra Agent Systems Remote IndiaTogether AI
- Technical Support Engineer (GPU Cluster), India Together AI · bengaluru
- Technical Support Engineer (Inference) - India WeekendsTogether AI · bengaluru
- Staff Engineer, Distributed Storage and HPC & AI InfrastructureTogether AI · bengaluru
- Technical Support Engineer - IndiaTogether AI · bengaluru
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-09-23. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Together AI, not by us.