Software Engineer II
ZoomInfo Technologies LLC
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
Skills named in this job
Read from the description itself, not inferred.
This role on the market
11,720 open software roles across 741 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (799), Hyderabad (309), Pune (181).
- Software Development Engineer, AWS SecurityAmazon Development Centre (London) Limited
- Senior Staff Software Engineer - Data Platform - Kubernetes - Distributed Systems - FederalServiceNow
- Staff Software Engineer, Web Application ServicesMozilla
- Android Software EngineerBjak
- Data / Software Engineer (All Genders)Stark
What software roles keep asking for: AWS (24%), Python (23%), Java (23%), System design (20%), Kubernetes (18%), C++ (17%), Observability (16%), CI/CD (13%) — counted across their open postings here.
Software Engineer jobs in Canada · Software Engineer jobs in Toronto · Remote Software Engineer jobs · CI/CD jobs · Databricks jobs · GCP jobs · MLOps jobs
ZoomInfo Technologies LLC has 99 open roles listed here.
- Data Engineer III
- Senior Employment Counsel
- Machine Learning Engineer
- Principal Infrastructure Architect: Data Platform
- Principal Applications Security Architectbengaluru
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for software roles keep coming back to AWS, Python, Java, System design. Practise those questions before you sit with ZoomInfo Technologies LLC.
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join ZoomInfo Technologies LLC?
- What is your experience with Databricks? Tell me one thing you learned the hard way.
- Describe a time a deadline forced a trade-off in quality. What did you choose and why?
- How would you design an API for a feature you have worked on?
- What do you do when a production issue happens on your code?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Software Engineer II at ZoomInfo Technologies LLC interview free →ZoomInfo is where careers accelerate. We move fast, think boldly, and empower you to do the best work of your life. You’ll be surrounded by teammates who care deeply, challenge each other, and celebrate wins. With tools that amplify your impact and a culture that backs your ambition, you won’t just contribute. You’ll make things happen–fast.
As a Software Engineer II, you will leverage theory, data, and research to solve business problems. You will support R&D and analytics efforts across multiple areas of the business including Product, Sales, Marketing, Finance, HR, and related functions.
This role will be responsible for drawing insights from large data sets, defining and implementing key model performance indicators, and for communicating insights and trends to support business decision-making. Effectiveness in this position will require an understanding of technical methods and data engineering necessary to build and implement AI solutions, as well as knowing general industry trends, business objectives, and workforce dynamics. You will use data to develop insights, forecasts, metrics, dashboards and recommendations to inform decisions about our operations and go-to-market strategy.
What You’ll Do (Essential Functions)
- Own research and development projects end-to-end. Scope ambiguous problems and define success metrics, through model development, deployment, and ongoing monitoring.
- Translate business questions from various business units into well-defined problems with clear KPIs, deliverables, and timelines.
- Assess the feasibility, expected impact, and tradeoffs of proposed initiatives to inform prioritization and scoping decisions with cross-functional partners.
- Design and conduct rigorous statistical analyses and build robust predictive models to answer complex business questions, selecting appropriate methods (e.g., regression, time series, survival/attrition, hypothesis testing, graph and network analysis) for the problem at hand.
- Design and implement production-ready pipelines that can handle large-scale datasets, leveraging distributed processing systems (e.g., Snowflake, Databricks, Google Cloud Platform) and building reusable, modular components.
- Write readable, well-structured, modular code using standard libraries, and ensure your work is tested, documented, and maintainable by others.
- Participate in code and design reviews, giving and receiving constructive feedback to raise the quality bar across the team.
- Contribute to shared practices, tooling, and documentation that improve how the data science function operates.
- Share knowledge with teammates and provide informal guidance to more junior colleagues on modeling, code, and analysis approaches.
The information in this job description represents a summary of the role and is not intended to be a comprehensive list of job duties. Responsibilities and duties of the position may change without notice at the Company’s discretion.
What You Bring (Required Qualifications)
- Master's degree in a STEM or quantitative field (computer science, mathematics, engineering, or related).
- 2+ years of professional experience building and deploying data science or machine learning solutions, including at least one production deployment.
- Demonstrated experience translating business questions into research problems and communicating findings to technical and non-technical audiences.
- Proficiency in Python and SQL, and experience with data visualization tools such as Tableau.
- Experience working with cloud data and ML platforms such as Snowflake, Databricks, or Google Cloud Platform.
Preferred Qualifications
- Doctoral degree in a STEM or quantitative field (computer science, mathematics, engineering, or related).
- Familiarity with MLOps practices - model versioning, monitoring, drift detection, CI/CD for ML.
- Experience presenting analyses to senior technical and non-technical audiences.
- Exposure to Sales, Marketing, Finance, or HR analytics domains.
#LI-JH1 #LI-Remote
About us:
ZoomInfo (NASDAQ: GTM) is the Go-To-Market Intelligence Platform that empowers businesses to grow faster with AI-ready insights, trusted data, and advanced automation. Its solutions provide more than 35,000 companies worldwide with a complete view of their customers, making every seller their best seller.
ZoomInfo is committed to protecting your privacy when you apply for jobs with us. Please review our Job Applicant Privacy Notice for more details on how we handle your personal information.
ZoomInfo may use a software-based assessment as part of the recruitment process. More information about this tool, including the results of the most recent bias audit, is available here.
ZoomInfo is proud to be an equal opportunity employer, hiring based on qualifications, merit, and business needs, and does not discriminate based on protected status. We welcome all applicants and are committed to providing equal employment opportunities regardless of sex, race, age, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability status, religion, protected military or veteran status, medical condition, or any other characteristic protected by applicable law. We also consider qualified candidates with criminal histories in accordance with legal requirements.
For Massachusetts Applicants: It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability. ZoomInfo does not administer lie detector tests to applicants in any location.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- GTM Success Manager IIZoomInfo Technologies LLC · chennai
- Head of Data PartnershipZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Principal Business Intelligence AnalystZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Principal Infrastructure Architect - Cloud PlatformZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Principal Product Management, GrowthZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Principal Product Manager - IdentityZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Senior Software EngineerZoomInfo Technologies LLC
- Principal Software Engineer - DataZoomInfo Technologies LLC
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-09-17. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by ZoomInfo Technologies LLC, not by us.