Senior People Operations Associate - Payroll & Compliance
Ocrolus Inc.
Make my CV for this job, freeView job and applyYour CV, rewritten for this role using only your real experience. Sign in with Google and upload your CV. Nothing to install.
This role on the market
6,009 open operations roles across 639 companies are on ApplySarthi right now, most of them in Bengaluru (205), Hyderabad (144), Mumbai (126).
- Business Operations AssociateBjak
- Business Operations Werkstudent (m/w/d)Aampere
- Head of Delivery OperationsKraken
- Head of Legal OperationsSitecore
- Praktikant Operations & Office Management (m/w/d)CKM Group
What operations roles keep asking for: Supply chain (15%), Excel (13%) — counted across their open postings here.
Ocrolus Inc. has 8 open roles listed here.
- GTM Engineer, Growth Marketing
- TechOps Engineerdelhi ncr
- Mortgage Technical Enablement Manager
- Senior Mortgage Underwriter
- Mortgage Underwriting Manager
Counted across 14 company job boards, updated as roles open and close.
Preparing for this interview
Interviews for operations roles keep coming back to Supply chain, Excel. Practise those questions before you sit with Ocrolus Inc..
Questions you are likely to be asked
- Why do you want to join Ocrolus Inc.?
- How would you explain a variance to a manager who is not from finance?
- Walk me through a month-end close you have handled.
- Tell me about an error you found in the accounts. How did you trace it?
- How do you make sure your work meets the rules and deadlines?
Prep Sarthi gives you a free mock interview: an AI interviewer asks you questions like these out loud, from your own CV and this job, and shows your score and your weakest answer.
Practise the Senior People Operations Associate - Payroll & Compliance at Ocrolus Inc. interview free →Come build at the intersection of AI and fintech. At Ocrolus, we’re on a mission to help lenders automate workflows with confidence—streamlining how financial institutions evaluate borrowers and enabling faster, more accurate lending decisions.
Our AI workflow and analytics platform for lenders is trusted at scale, processing nearly one million credit applications every month across small business, mortgage, and consumer lending. By integrating state-of-the-art open- and closed-source AI models with our human-in-the-loop verification engine, Ocrolus captures data from financial documents with over 99% accuracy. Thanks to our advanced fraud detection and comprehensive cash flow and income analytics, our customers achieve greater efficiency in risk management, and provide expanded access to credit—ultimately creating a more inclusive financial system.
Trusted by more than 400 customers—including industry leaders like Better Mortgage, Brex, Enova, Nova Credit, PayPal, Plaid, SoFi, and Square—Ocrolus stands at the forefront of AI innovation in fintech. Join us, and help redefine how the world’s most innovative lenders do business.
You'll own the full HR operations lifecycle, onboarding, compliance, conduct management, employee engagement, and employee transitions — and you'll do it in an AI-forward way. This is a highly operational role that plays a critical part in ensuring the organization scales in a structured, compliant, and people-centric manner. From onboarding and employee relations to compliance and operational excellence, you'll build and maintain the processes, standards, and employee experience that support a high-performing workplace — using AI and automation to make those processes faster, more accurate, and more scalable.
What you:
Compliance Oversight:
- Stay updated on relevant employment laws, regulations, and industry standards.
- Develop, implement, and monitor HR policies and procedures to ensure compliance.
- Conduct regular audits to identify areas of non-compliance and implement corrective actions.
MIS Management:
- Design, develop, and maintain HR MIS databases and systems.
- Generate regular reports, dashboards, and analytics to track key HR metrics.
- Ensure data accuracy, integrity, and security within the MIS.
- Analyze trends and patterns in HR data to provide insights and recommendations.
- Customize reports and data visualization as per management requirements.
Documentation and Recordkeeping:
- Oversee the maintenance of employee records, including personnel files, contracts, and
- compliance documentation.
- Ensure timely and accurate filing of statutory reports and submissions.
- Develop standardized templates and formats for documentation to streamline processes.
- Facilitate record audits and ensure records are kept in accordance with legal requirements.
Qualifications and Skills:
- Experience required between 3 to 5 years
- Prior Experience in HR Operations
- Good Communication Skills
- Focus on excellence and being better than the day before
- Very adaptable and intellectually curious
- Timely delivery of tasks in an organized manner
- Details oriented
- Night shift
Work Location
Full-time, in-office role based out of our Gurgaon office. Candidates should be comfortable working in rotational shifts to support operational and compliance requirements across teams and time zones.
Life at Ocrolus
We’re a team of builders, thinkers, and problem solvers who care deeply about our mission — and each other. As a fast-growing, remote-first company, we offer an environment where you can grow your skills, take ownership of your work, and make a meaningful impact.
Our culture is grounded in four core values:
Empathy – Understand and serve with compassion
Curiosity – Explore new ideas and question the status quo
Humility – Listen, be grounded, and remain open-minded
Ownership – Love what you do, work hard, and deliver excellence
We believe diverse perspectives drive better outcomes. That’s why we’re committed to fostering an inclusive workplace where everyone has a seat at the table, regardless of race, gender, gender identity, age, disability, national origin, or any other protected characteristic.
We look forward to building the future of lending together.
Match this job to your CV
ApplySarthi scores your CV against this role, shows the skills you are missing, and writes a tailored version for the application.
Check my match →Similar open roles
- GTM Engineer, Growth MarketingOcrolus Inc.
- Mortgage Underwriting ManagerOcrolus Inc.
- Senior Mortgage UnderwriterOcrolus Inc.
- TechOps EngineerOcrolus Inc. · delhi ncr
- Vice President of EngineeringOcrolus Inc.
- Mortgage Technical Enablement ManagerOcrolus Inc.
- Senior Legal CounselOcrolus Inc.
Need answers during your interview? Try Live Sarthi.
Live Sarthi, an Interview Sarthi app, shows answer suggestions during the call.
- Hidden from supported screen sharingThe overlay stays out of supported Windows screen captures.
- Answers start in about 1.5 secondsResponse time varies with your connection and model.
- From your own CVYour projects and your experience, not a generic script.
- 30 minutes freeThen ₹99 for a 2-day pass with unlimited calls — you pay for the days you are interviewing, not a subscription.
A Windows app, from the same team as ApplySarthi.
Listed on greenhouse · posted 2026-09-09. ApplySarthi collects openings and links to application pages; the role is advertised by Ocrolus Inc., not by us.